announcing

M-Prize Semi-Finalists

2018's distinguished emerging chamber ensembles

learn more

SENIOR STRINGS

Aizuri Quartet

Aizuri Quartet
Ariana Kim, Miho Saegusa, Ayane Kozasa, Karen Ouzounian

AYA Trio

AYA Trio
Angela Sin Ying Chan, Andres Sanchez, Ying Li

Merz Trio

Merz Trio
Eric (Lee) Dionne, Brigid Coleridge, Julia Yang

Van Kuijk Quartet

Van Kuijk Quartet
Nicolas Van Kuijk, Sylvain Favre-Bulle, Emmanuel François, François Robin

Vera Quartet

Vera Quartet
Pedro Rodriguez Rodriguez, Patricia Quintero Garcia, Ines Picado Molares, Justin Goldsmith

Verona Quartet

Verona Quartet
Jonathan Ong, Dorothy Ro, Abigail Rojansky, Jonathan Dormand

Ivalas Quartet

Briggs Winner: Ivalas Quartet
Reuben Kebede, Anita Dumar, Caleb Georges, Pedro Sanchez

SENIOR WINDS

BLOCK4

BLOCK4
Emily Bannister, Katie Cowling, Rosie Land, Lucy Carr

Bonus Quartet

Bonus Quartet
Zachary Haas, Hillary Simms, Grant Futch, William Wortley

Lotus

Lotus
Justin Rollefson, Samuel Detweiler, Kristen Zelenak

Saxback Ensemble

Saxback Ensemble
Joséphine Besençon, Juliette Adam, Nicolas Arsénijévic, Antonin Pommel, Paul Lamarque, Hélène Escriva

The Moanin' Frogs

The Moanin' Frogs
Lucas Hopkins, Andy Hall, Jonathan Hostottle, Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, Sean Hurlburt, Edward Goodman

WindSync

WindSync
Garrett Hudson, Emily Tsai, Julian Hernandez, Anni Hochhalter, Kara LaMoure

SENIOR OPEN

Cowboys & Frenchmen

Cowboys & Frenchmen
Owen Broder, Ethan Helm, Ethan O'Reilly, Matt Honor, Addison Frei

Duo Aliada

Duo Aliada
Michal Knot, Bogdan Laketic

Duo Funambules

Duo Funambules
Thomas Enhco, Vassilena Serafimova

Duo Ikt.

Duo Ikt.
Janina Lorenci, Lola Mlačnik

invoke

invoke
Karl Mitze, Nicholas Montopoli, Geoff Manyin, Zachariah Matteson

~Nois

~Nois
Brandon Quarles, Hunter Bockes, Jordan Lulloff, János Csontos

JUNIOR STRINGS

Annora Quartet

Annora Quartet
McCall Anderson, Natalie Boberg, Mackie Moore, Aaron Daurelle

DAJJ Quartet

DAJJ Quartet
Daniel Tai, Julian Tugaoen, Jackson Tomsic, Anna Linder

Erato String Quartet

Erato String Quartet
Ray Ushikubo, Yu-Wen Lu, Shengyu Meng, Julian Seney

Kairos String Quartet

Kairos String Quartet
Lydia Rhea, Joshua Brown, Julian Rhee, Thompson Wang

Quartet Callisto

Quartet Callisto
Yonjoo Seo, Hannah Lin, Adele Lee, Rowena Bakke

Saviana Trio

Saviana Trio
Samuel Glicklich, Javier Morales-Martinez, Anna Beaver

JUNIOR WINDS

Flianello

Flianello
Teresa Xie, Jennifer Wang, Giacomo Glotzer

Precipice Saxophone Quartet

Precipice Saxophone Quartet
Abraham Martinez, Cole Moorhead, Emmett Connolly, Taki Salameh

Purple Hippopotami Flute Quartet

Purple Hippopotami Flute Quartet
Sofia Frumkin, Natasha Kozintseva, Michael Mackoff, Elias Nava

Quid Nunc Saxophone Quartet

Quid Nunc Saxophone Quartet
Ryan Montemayor, Jacob Brockett, Matthew Escobedo, James Pachikara

The Bone Rangers

The Bone Rangers
Karl Kirkpatrick, Omar Tlatelpa-Nieto, Jonah Blaek, Rafael Noriega

Visceral Brass Quintet

Visceral Brass Quintet
Jake Nitzsche, Aidan Power, Jaila Carr, Daniel Johnson, Joseph Sullivan

JUNIOR OPEN

Concept

Concept
Peyton Miller, Louis Jones III

Sticks & Stones

Sticks & Stones
Alex Ostrowsk, Justin Petrovych, Shane Ellis, Joe Koziara

The Quintet

The Quintet
Oliver Mayman, Jake Lee, Nathan Lee, Danny Freiband, Tim Walters

SCREENING JURY

Strings: Winston Choi, piano (Roosevelt University); Alexander Hülshoff, cello/artistic director (Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz, Orchesterzentrum); Kathryn Votapek, violin/viola (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance)

Winds: Lars Mlekusch, saxophonist/conductor (Konservatorium Wien University of Vienna); Jennifer Montone, principal horn (The Philadelphia Orchestra); Jeffrey Lyman, bassoon (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance)

Open: Freda Herseth, mezzo-soprano (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance); Nicholas Photinos, cello/co-artistic director (Eighth Blackbird); David Pope, multi-genre saxophonist (James Madison University)