announcing

M-Prize 2018 Results

Congratulations M-Prize Winners & Semi-Finalists!

learn more

SENIOR STRINGS

Aizuri Quartet

$100,000 GRAND PRIZE
FIRST PLACE
Aizuri Quartet
Ariana Kim, Miho Saegusa, Ayane Kozasa, Karen Ouzounian

Verona Quartet

SECOND PLACE
Verona Quartet
Jonathan Ong, Dorothy Ro, Abigail Rojansky, Jonathan Dormand

Vera Quartet

THIRD PLACE
Vera Quartet
Pedro Rodriguez Rodriguez, Patricia Quintero Garcia, Ines Picado Molares, Justin Goldsmith

AYA Trio

SEMI-FINALIST
AYA Trio
Angela Sin Ying Chan, Andres Sanchez, Ying Li

Merz Trio

SEMI-FINALIST
Merz Trio
Eric (Lee) Dionne, Brigid Coleridge, Julia Yang

Van Kuijk Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Van Kuijk Quartet
Nicolas Van Kuijk, Sylvain Favre-Bulle, Emmanuel François, François Robin

Ivalas Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Briggs Winner: Ivalas Quartet
Reuben Kebede, Anita Dumar, Caleb Georges, Pedro Sanchez

SENIOR WINDS

The Moanin' Frogs

FIRST PLACE
The Moanin' Frogs
Lucas Hopkins, Andy Hall, Jonathan Hostottle, Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, Sean Hurlburt, Edward Goodman

Saxback Ensemble

SECOND PLACE
Saxback Ensemble
Joséphine Besençon, Juliette Adam, Nicolas Arsénijévic, Antonin Pommel, Paul Lamarque, Hélène Escriva

WindSync

THIRD PLACE
WindSync
Garrett Hudson, Emily Tsai, Julian Hernandez, Anni Hochhalter, Kara LaMoure

BLOCK4

SEMI-FINALIST
BLOCK4
Emily Bannister, Katie Cowling, Rosie Land, Lucy Carr

Bonus Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Bonus Quartet
Zachary Haas, Hillary Simms, Grant Futch, William Wortley

Lotus

SEMI-FINALIST
Lotus
Justin Rollefson, Samuel Detweiler, Kristen Zelenak

SENIOR OPEN

invoke

FIRST PLACE
invoke
Karl Mitze, Nicholas Montopoli, Geoff Manyin, Zachariah Matteson

~Nois

SECOND PLACE
~Nois
Brandon Quarles, Hunter Bockes, Jordan Lulloff, János Csontos

Duo Aliada

THIRD PLACE
Duo Aliada
Michal Knot, Bogdan Laketic

Cowboys & Frenchmen

SEMI-FINALIST
Cowboys & Frenchmen
Owen Broder, Ethan Helm, Ethan O'Reilly, Matt Honor, Addison Frei

Duo Funambules

SEMI-FINALIST
Duo Funambules
Thomas Enhco, Vassilena Serafimova

Duo Ikt.

SEMI-FINALIST
Duo Ikt.
Janina Lorenci, Lola Mlačnik

JUNIOR STRINGS

Kairos String Quartet

FIRST PLACE
Kairos String Quartet
Lydia Rhea, Joshua Brown, Julian Rhee, Thompson Wang

Annora Quartet

SECOND PLACE
Annora Quartet
McCall Anderson, Natalie Boberg, Mackie Moore, Aaron Daurelle

Quartet Callisto

THIRD PLACE
Quartet Callisto
Yonjoo Seo, Hannah Lin, Adele Lee, Rowena Bakke

DAJJ Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
DAJJ Quartet
Daniel Tai, Julian Tugaoen, Jackson Tomsic, Anna Linder

Erato String Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Erato String Quartet
Ray Ushikubo, Yu-Wen Lu, Shengyu Meng, Julian Seney

Saviana Trio

SEMI-FINALIST
Saviana Trio
Samuel Glicklich, Javier Morales-Martinez, Anna Beaver

JUNIOR WINDS

Quid Nunc Saxophone Quartet

FIRST PLACE
Quid Nunc Saxophone Quartet
Ryan Montemayor, Jacob Brockett, Matthew Escobedo, James Pachikara

The Bone Rangers

SECOND PLACE
The Bone Rangers
Karl Kirkpatrick, Omar Tlatelpa-Nieto, Jonah Blaek, Rafael Noriega

Purple Hippopotami Flute Quartet

THIRD PLACE
Purple Hippopotami Flute Quartet
Sofia Frumkin, Natasha Kozintseva, Michael Mackoff, Elias Nava

Flianello

SEMI-FINALIST
Flianello
Teresa Xie, Jennifer Wang, Giacomo Glotzer

Precipice Saxophone Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Precipice Saxophone Quartet
Abraham Martinez, Cole Moorhead, Emmett Connolly, Taki Salameh

Visceral Brass Quintet

SEMI-FINALIST
Visceral Brass Quintet
Jake Nitzsche, Aidan Power, Jaila Carr, Daniel Johnson, Joseph Sullivan

JUNIOR OPEN

Concept

FIRST PLACE
Concept
Peyton Miller, Louis Jones III

The Quintet

SECOND PLACE
The Quintet
Oliver Mayman, Jake Lee, Nathan Lee, Danny Freiband, Tim Walters

Sticks & Stones

THIRD PLACE
Sticks & Stones
Alex Ostrowsk, Justin Petrovych, Shane Ellis, Joe Koziara