announcing

M-Prize Winners & Semi-Finalists

2017's distinguished young chamber ensembles

learn more

SENIOR STRINGS

placeholder

FIRST PLACE
Argus Quartet
Clara Kim, Dana Kelley, Jason Issokson, Joann Whang

Vera Quartet

SECOND PLACE
Vera Quartet
Pedro Rodriguez Rodriguez, Patricia Quintero Garcia, Ines Picado Molares, Justin Goldsmith

Stratos Quartett

THIRD PLACE
Stratos Quartett
Katharine Engelbrecht, Magdalena Eber, Jan Ryska, Mari Sato

Kontras Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Kontras Quartet
Dmitri Pogorelov, Francois Henkins, Ben Weber, Jean Hatmaker

Notos Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Notos Quartet
Sindri Leather, Andrea Burger, Philip Graham, Antonia Köster

Omer Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Omer Quartet
Mason Yu, Erica Tursi, Jinsun Hong, Alex Cox

Quatuor Hermes

SEMI-FINALIST
Quatuor Hermes
Elise Liu, Omer Bouchez, Lou Yung-Hsin Chang, Anthony Kondo

SENIOR WINDS

Donald Sinta Quartet

FIRST PLACE
Donald Sinta Quartet
Dan Graser, Zach Stern, Joe Girard, Danny Hawthorne-Foss

Keuris Quartet

SECOND PLACE
Keuris Quartet
Evgeny Novikov, Stefan de Wijs, Michal Grycko, Juan Manuel Dominguez

SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet

THIRD PLACE
SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet
Blaž Kemperle, Erik Nestler, Alan Luzar, Guerino Bellarosa

AKMI Duo

SEMI-FINALIST
AKMI Duo
Valentine Michaud, Akvilé Sileikaité

Axiom Brass

SEMI-FINALIST
Axiom Brass
Dorival Puccini, Jr.; Kevin Harrison; Kris Hammond; Mary Tyler; Melanie Erena

Eos Sextet

SEMI-FINALIST
Eos Sextet
Grace Chen, Andrew Lammly, Curren Myers, Fangyi Niu, Sam Detweiler, Justin Rollefson

SENIOR OPEN

Russian Renaissance

$100,000 GRAND PRIZE
FIRST PLACE
Russian Renaissance
Ivan Kuznetsov, Anastasiia Zakharova, Aleksandr Tarasov, Ivan Vinogradov

The Living Earth Show

SECOND PLACE
The Living Earth Show
Travis Andrews, Andy Meyerson

Avido Duo

THIRD PLACE
Avido Duo
Alvaro Collao Leon, Djordje Davidović

Drumartica

SEMI-FINALIST
Drumartica
Simon Klavžar, Jože Bogolin

Foundry

SEMI-FINALIST
Foundry
Andy Akiho, Ian Rosenbaum, Kathryn Andrews, Domenic Salerni, Mariel Roberts, Sam Suggs, Kenneth Salters

PUBLIQuartet

SEMI-FINALIST
PUBLIQuartet
Curtis Stewart, Jannina Norpoth, Nick Revel, Amanda Gookin

JUNIOR STRINGS

Astera String Quartet

FIRST PLACE
Astera String Quartet
Hannah White, Ria Honda, Kayla Cabrera, Annamarie Wellems

Vieira String Quartet

SECOND PLACE
Vieira String Quartet
Maya Anjali Buchanan, Karisa Chiu, Steven Song, Nathan Mo

Invictus Quartet

THIRD PLACE
Invictus Quartet
Zachary Brandon, Joshua Brown, Lydia Rhea, Andrew Guo

Bellezza Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Bellezza Quartet
Masha Lakisova, Robert Sanders, Peter Dudek, David Caplan

Fuoco String Quartet

SEMI-FINALIST
Fuoco String Quartet
Natalie Boberg, Amy Sze, Andy Park, Claire Park

JUNIOR WINDS

KGT

FIRST PLACE
KGT
Maddy Deanne, Amer Hasan, Quincey Trojanowski

The Bone Rangers

SECOND PLACE
The Bone Rangers
Omar Tlatelpa Nieto, Karl Kirkpatrick, Jonah Blake, Michael Turner

Zephyrus Winds

THIRD PLACE
Zephyrus Winds
Jennifer Wang, Anne Pinkerton, Allen Jiang, Katia Waxman, Ryan Williamson

Earth, Woodwinds and Fire

SEMI-FINALIST
Earth, Woodwinds and Fire
Breanna Vazquez, Carlos Ruiz, Celeste Reyes

pH3

SEMI-FINALIST
pH3
Gwen Goodman, Alex Abreu, Sarah Gibes

SCREENING JURY

Strings: Rohan De Silva, piano (Juilliard School); Joshua Gindele, cello (Miró Quartet); Andrew Jennings, violin (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance)

Winds: Alex Klein, principal oboe (Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Timothy McAllister, saxophone (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance), Charles Villarubia, tuba (University of Texas at Austin Butler School of Music)

Open: Andrew Bishop, multi-instrumentalist/composition (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance); Lisa Kaplan, piano (Eighth Blackbird); Evan Ziporyn, clarinet/composition (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)