announcing

M-Prize 2017 Semi-Finalists

distinguished young chamber ensembles from around the world

learn more

SENIOR STRINGS

placeholder

Argus Quartet
Clara Kim, Dana Kelley, Jason Issokson, Joann Whang

Kontras Quartet

Kontras Quartet
Dmitri Pogorelov, Francois Henkins, Ben Weber, Jean Hatmaker

Notos Quartet

Notos Quartet
Sindri Leather, Andrea Burger, Philip Graham, Antonia Köster

Omer Quartet

Omer Quartet
Mason Yu, Erica Tursi, Jinsun Hong, Alex Cox

Quatuor Hermes

Quatuor Hermes
Elise Liu, Omer Bouchez, Lou Yung-Hsin Chang, Anthony Kondo

Stratos Quartett

Stratos Quartett
Katharine Engelbrecht, Magdalena Eber, Jan Ryska, Mari Sato

Vera Quartet

Vera Quartet
Pedro Rodriguez Rodriguez, Patricia Quintero Garcia, Ines Picado Molares, Justin Goldsmith

SENIOR WINDS

AKMI Duo

AKMI Duo
Valentine Michaud, Akvilé Sileikaité

Axiom Brass

Axiom Brass
Dorival Puccini, Jr.; Kevin Harrison; Kris Hammond; Mary Tyler; Melanie Erena

Donald Sinta Quartet

Donald Sinta Quartet
Dan Graser, Zach Stern, Joe Girard, Danny Hawthorne-Foss

Eos Sextet

Eos Sextet
Grace Chen, Andrew Lammly, Curren Myers, Fangyi Niu, Sam Detweiler, Justin Rollefson

Keuris Quartet

Keuris Quartet
Evgeny Novikov, Stefan de Wijs, Michal Grycko, Juan Manuel Dominguez

SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet

SIGNUM Saxophone Quartet
Blaž Kemperle, Erik Nestler, Alan Luzar, Guerino Bellarosa

SENIOR OPEN

Avido Duo

Avido Duo
Alvaro Collao Leon, Djordje Davidović

Drumartica

Drumartica
Simon Klavžar, Jože Bogolin

Foundry

Foundry
Andy Akiho, Ian Rosenbaum, Kathryn Andrews, Domenic Salerni, Mariel Roberts, Sam Suggs, Kenneth Salters

PUBLIQuartet

PUBLIQuartet
Curtis Stewart, Jannina Norpoth, Nick Revel, Amanda Gookin

Russian Renaissance

Russian Renaissance
Ivan Kuznetsov, Anastasiia Zakharova, Aleksandr Tarasov, Ivan Vinogradov

The Living Earth Show

The Living Earth Show
Travis Andrews, Andy Meyerson

JUNIOR STRINGS

Astera String Quartet

Astera String Quartet
Hannah White, Ria Honda, Kayla Cabrera, Annamarie Wellems

Bellezza Quartet

Bellezza Quartet
Masha Lakisova, Robert Sanders, Peter Dudek, David Caplan

Fuoco String Quartet

Fuoco String Quartet
Natalie Boberg, Amy Sze, Andy Park, Claire Park

Invictus Quartet

Invictus Quartet
Zachary Brandon, Joshua Brown, Lydia Rhea, Andrew Guo

Vieira String Quartet

Vieira String Quartet
Maya Anjali Buchanan, Karisa Chiu, Steven Song, Nathan Mo

JUNIOR WINDS

Earth, Woodwinds and Fire

Earth, Woodwinds and Fire
Breanna Vazquez, Carlos Ruiz, Celeste Reyes

KGT

KGT
Maddy Deanne, Amer Hasan, Quincey Trojanowski

pH3

pH3
Gwen Goodman, Alex Abreu, Sarah Gibes

The Bone Rangers

The Bone Rangers
Omar Tlatelpa Nieto, Karl Kirkpatrick, Jonah Blake, Michael Turner

Zephyrus Winds

Zephyrus Winds
Jennifer Wang, Anne Pinkerton, Allen Jiang, Katia Waxman, Ryan Williamson

SCREENING JURY

Strings: Rohan De Silva, piano (Juilliard School); Joshua Gindele, cello (Miró Quartet); Andrew Jennings, violin (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance)

Winds: Alex Klein, principal oboe (Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Timothy McAllister, saxophone (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance), Charles Villarubia, tuba (University of Texas at Austin Butler School of Music)

Open: Andrew Bishop, multi-instrumentalist/composition (University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance); Lisa Kaplan, piano (Eighth Blackbird); Evan Ziporyn, clarinet/composition (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)